KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

mateo no esta aqui

English translation: Mateo is not here.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mateo no está aquí.
English translation:Mateo is not here.
Entered by: xxxOso

18:07 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: mateo no esta aqui
in a friends saying
Dev
Mateo is not here.
Explanation:
Hi Dev,
That's it.
Good luck from Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Mateo is not here.xxxOso
5 +1Mateo is not here.
Kateabc
5 +1Mateo is not here!Gabriela Tenenbaum
5Matthew is not here.
David Lowery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mateo is not here.


Explanation:
Hi Dev,
That's it.
Good luck from Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateabc: I was too slow - must be the ghosts and goblins!
6 mins
  -> I'm hyper because of all the candy I gulped down during Trick-or-Treating!! :^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yeah,but you struk first! (love your mask) #:)
8 mins
  -> Want some of my candies? Here's a Hershey's Kiss 4U Gaby! :^*

agree  Lafuente: Yes!
10 mins
  -> Heeey Friend! Help yourself! Grab all the candy that u want! :^)))

agree  Daniela Mühling
13 mins
  -> Thanks Daniela! Happy Halloween! :^)

agree  Terry Burgess: Wonder in which Cantina Mateo is to be found:-)))
26 mins
  -> In "Mi oficina" pssst, see you there in 5 min, man! :^))

agree  Myrtha
56 mins
  -> Hi Myrtha! Thank U & Happy Halloween! :^))

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
1 hr
  -> Hello there K!!! Happy Halloween!! ¶:^))

agree  athena22
5 hrs
  -> Hi Beautiful-Name!! Happy Halloween 4U2!! ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mateo is not here!


Explanation:


Saludos #:)


    none needed
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: The forces of synchronicity in a Halloween Night!! Uuuuuuu!! :^E :^*
2 mins
  -> yuuuhuuu! (little scared of noises #:s)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mateo is not here.


Explanation:
Mateo is not here.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Happy Halloween to U Julia!! :^))
16 mins
  -> Thanks Oso! I on the other hand find that a chocolate overload is slowing me down!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Matthew is not here.


Explanation:
Just in case you want to translate the name too...

David Lowery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28