KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pupitre

English translation: student desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pupitre
English translation:student desk
Entered by: xxxOso

18:12 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pupitre
Class Room
Gerard
student desk
Explanation:
It's an option for U, Gerard!

Happy Halloween! From Oso :^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7student deskxxxOso
5 +5school desk
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +3desk
Kateabc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desk


Explanation:
Desk is the translation of pupitre.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
12 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks planxty!

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
student desk


Explanation:
It's an option for U, Gerard!

Happy Halloween! From Oso :^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes, it is not any "desk" but a student's! Good answer, Oso...
4 mins
  -> Thanks, pal! I used to have a double-pupitre as a cub! :^))

agree  violeta_6
8 mins
  -> Thank you violeta_6!! :^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, definitely "student desk" - #:))))
15 mins
  -> Three more Hershey's Kisses for U :^*** Gracias Gaby!! :^))

agree  Terry Burgess: ..or maybe a bear-cub desk:-)))
20 mins
  -> Heeey pal!! Hugs 4 U!! :^))

agree  Myrtha
50 mins
  -> Thank you Myrtha!! ¶:^))

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Fainberg! ¶:^))

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Ana Juliá! ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
school desk


Explanation:
Muchos saludos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: ello
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: 100%...because it is in a classroom
3 hrs
  -> T

agree  Sery: That´s the one!!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> Thank you