KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

despiadado

English translation: ruthless, merciless


03:20 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: despiadado
la familia, que ya no tenía posibilidades de ampararse en la ley, sufrió un deshaucio despiadado...
Bill
English translation:ruthless, merciless
Explanation:

Hope this helps


Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ruthless, merciless
David Meléndez Tormen
5without pity (compassion)
Jackie_A
5There is no "despiadar" verb in Spanish, BillxxxOso
4 +1was mercilessly (evicted)
Andrea Bullrich
4remorseless
Maria
4heartless(ly)xxxtazdog
4despicable
Francis Icaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ruthless, merciless


Explanation:

Hope this helps




David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mjnmc: I particularly like ruthless
55 mins

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was mercilessly (evicted)


Explanation:
other possibilities for merciless are pitiless and in some cases (but not this one, I believe) ruthless
HTH


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: ;)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sheila! :-)))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without pity (compassion)


Explanation:
despiadado = sin piedad (compasión), y
piedad = pity

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no "despiadar" verb in Spanish, Bill


Explanation:
Although, it would be interesting to use it IF available... but no..... Let's just forget about it, OK?
Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heartless(ly)


Explanation:
Just to give you another option; there's nothing wrong with the others.

...the family was evicted in a heartless manner...

...the family was heartlessly evicted...

Some similar examples:

One might think that evicting the tenants in such a heartless manner is a retaliatory action on the owner's part.(http://www.nctimes.com/news/060100/p.html)

Unless the market is regulated, landlords will continue to heartlessly evict the poor, the elderly, and the disabled. (http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/7996/demands.html)

Hope it helps.


    Collins
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despicable


Explanation:
"...suffered a despicable eviction."

I like David's ruthless very much. Andrea's mercilessly is equally strong. You're a lucky guy.

I also feel that despicable might be an option if an alternative is what you need. Despeciable is closer to despicable in my own mind whereas ruthless and merciless have a certain poetic strength most worthy of attention.

Best,

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remorseless


Explanation:
es otra opción que se quedó en el tintero, o incluso, tambien puedes usar
'inhuman'



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920