KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

despiadado (adj)

English translation: linguistic note


03:30 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: despiadado (adj)
...is there a verb "despiadar"?
Bill
English translation:linguistic note
Explanation:
In English, we also have these adjectives that look like past participles, but don't come from any verb. consider:

two-headed
unlettered

For what it's worth...
Selected response from:

Alan Lambson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2linguistic noteAlan Lambson
5 +1No, there isn't
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1to be cruel/merciless/heartlessGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1merciless or heartless
Richard Flight
5RUTHLESS
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4ruthless or cruelFernando Ruiz
4No
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No, there isn't


Explanation:
But why do you ask? Maybe if you explain your doubt we can help you better.
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
21 mins
  -> :-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No


Explanation:
It doesn't exist. This isn't an adjective coming form a verb.


I guess ( a real quick guessing) it comes from

des- (without) + piedad (mercy), although "despiedad" doesnt exist as a word.

Luck

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merciless or heartless


Explanation:
I don't know how to make that a verb - mercilessly or, maybe heartlessly are fine as adverbs


    Oxford S/E dictionary
Richard Flight
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo: V: dañar, herir, lastimar...
15 mins
  -> we could probably use the full sentence - how can we ask Bill?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be cruel/merciless/heartless


Explanation:
Hola:

Si bien, como dicen los colegas, no existe el verbo "despiadar" en español, puedes usar "to be cruel/heartless/ruthless". etc. etc.

Hope it helps!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Así es señorita...¶:^*
26 mins
  -> thank you!!! #:)))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linguistic note


Explanation:
In English, we also have these adjectives that look like past participles, but don't come from any verb. consider:

two-headed
unlettered

For what it's worth...

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Good input! :-)
5 hrs

agree  verbis
1214 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RUTHLESS


Explanation:
Asi lo vi en contextos como "competencia despiadada" (ruthless competition).
Repito una vez mas que el verbo despiadar no existe pero podes poner ser despiadado, comportarse de manera despiadada, tener una conducta despiadada, etc.
Espero que te sirva!
Ceci.-


    own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruthless or cruel


Explanation:
xxxxxxxx

Fernando Ruiz
Mexico