KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

frenar

English translation: hold back or slow down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frenar
English translation:hold back or slow down

10:31 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: frenar
-- Las Naciones Unidas cuestionaron el miércoles al nuevo fiscal general de Colombia, acusándolo de frenar las investigaciones sobre abusos de derechos humanos en los que están vinculados los ilegales escuadrones paramilitares de ultraderecha.
liz
hold back
Explanation:
Hi Liz,
In this case "frenar" means "holding back" or "slow down".

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hold backxxxOso
4 +5to hold up/to stalldmwray
5 +1slow down/stop/hold backAngelaMR
5 +1hamper
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5to put a halt to...
Supermom
5checking; slowing downJoseph Kopec
5stopPaul Stevens
4back away from
Rick Henry
4stop
Paloma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hold back


Explanation:
Hi Liz,
In this case "frenar" means "holding back" or "slow down".

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Hold back would also be my choice...
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Laf! Ready for Día de Muertos? ¶:^)

agree  Myrtha: Well done
55 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Myrtha! ¶:^)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Genial, como siempre.
1 hr
  -> ¡Qué amable Fainberg! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  Atacama: El osito lo hizo de nuevo.
3 hrs
  -> Heeey pal! Bear-Hug-4-U!! ¶:^))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back away from


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop


Explanation:
in the sense of "put the brake on" .

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to hold up/to stall


Explanation:
Creo que se puede emplear estos dos verbos en este contexto para bien definir la situación a un lector de la lengua inglesa.

native english speaker

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins

agree  AngelaMR: yes! :)
10 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: I like both of these
5 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
10 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checking; slowing down


Explanation:
The idea here is undoubtedly "check" or "slow down". The latter translation is better in this text as "checking" is rather ambiguous as it could be construed as "comprobar".

Joseph Kopec
Spain

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop


Explanation:
o restrain. No sé, amí me gusta.
Hasta otra
Palo

Paloma
Spain

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hamper


Explanation:
In the sense of "poner trabas", "dificultar".

Another option.


    Oxford Superlex; Collins.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abadillo: Me parece que esto va mejor con el contexto
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow down/stop/hold back


Explanation:
The United Nations questioned Colombia's new attorney general on Wednesday, accusing him of slowing down/stopping/holding back the investigation of human rights violations involving illegal extremist paramilitary squadrons.

That's how I would translate it. Hope it helps! :)


    Native US English speaker
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put a halt to...


Explanation:
variacion de "hold back".

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7