KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

calaca

English translation: skeleton (or a very thin person)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calaca
English translation:skeleton (or a very thin person)
Entered by: xxxOso

10:39 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: calaca
¿Qué es un calaca?
beth
an skleton
Explanation:
In México, "una calaca" is an skeleton, or in a playful tone, "a very thin person."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an skletonxxxOso
5 +2SKELETONxxxOso
5 +1death, skeleton, skull
Paloma
5"Skeleton"
Supermom
4 +1skeleton
MJ Barber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an skleton


Explanation:
In México, "una calaca" is an skeleton, or in a playful tone, "a very thin person."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Mexican Spanish
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dmwray: Hmmmmmmmmmm!!!
10 mins
  -> skeleton, skeleton, skeleton, skeleton, skeleton, skeleton ¶:^)

agree  Myrtha
35 mins
  -> ¡Hola Myrtha! ¿Lista para Día de Muertos? ¶:^))

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, pal! ¶:^))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: an???
2 hrs
  -> an...d...you aaare? ¶:^D

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SKELETON


Explanation:
Sorry, sorry, sorry, typo, typo, typo...
It's Skeleton.

Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dmwray: There we go, GO BEARS!!
9 mins
  -> Gimme 5, man!!! ¶:^)))

agree  Lafuente: agree, agree, agree, agree, agree, agree...
22 mins
  -> ¶:^D, ¶:^D, ¶:^D, ¶:^D ¶:^D, ¶:^D!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skeleton


Explanation:
It is a carved wooden skeleton used in Mexican Day of the Dead ceremonies.

See more at link


    Reference: http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/travel/bbegalke/bbcalacas.htm...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Love the Ref.!!! ¶:^))
2 mins
  -> tx, not quick enough on the draw though!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
death, skeleton, skull


Explanation:
Spanish from Mexico and Honduras. Means death when it is represented by a human skeleton (a symbol): La calaca. In Mexico only it means skull.
Source: DRAE 2001
Paloma

Paloma
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me gusta tu foto, ¡Bienvenida a ProZ! ¶:^))
26 mins
  -> La foto va de coña, no me malinterpretes. Gracias, por cierto. Eres muy cachondo, me caes bien. (:--D

neutral  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: Yo creo que eres tú de verdad. Y el otro ¡soy yo!
1 hr
  -> Tienes toa la rasón, amol mío! Y cómo que neutral! deberías estar encantada!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Skeleton"


Explanation:
But mind this: this is a colloquial Spanish, a very very thin (sick) person can also be called "calaca" like... you look like a "calaca", meaning "you are too thin".
Hope it helps!
Lelis :)

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7