KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Laguna Niguel

English translation: Laguna Niguel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Laguna Niguel
English translation:Laguna Niguel
Entered by: xxxOso

15:41 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Laguna Niguel
The name of my city is Laguna Niguel, i was wondering what that is in English?
Jake
To Jake
Explanation:
Since you are interested in the name of your city, here's some interesting information about its origin:

"The name "Laguna Niguel" is derived from the Spanish word "Laguna" which means lagoon, and the word "Nigueli" which was the name of a Juaneno Indian village once located on Aliso Creek. In 1782 California became Mexican territory and many rancheros were formed in Southern California, including Rancho Niguel. During this period Rancho Niguel was primarily used as a sheep ranch. In 1848 the Guadalupe Hidalgo treaty was signed, making California a territory of the United States. Rancho Niguel changed hands several times after the signing of this treaty, with the most recognized owners being the Moulton family. The Moultons named their land the Moulton Niguel Ranch.

The genesis of Laguna Niguel was the establishment of the Laguna Niguel Corporation in 1959 by Cabot, Cabot and Forbes, making it one of the first master planned communities in California. The firm of Victor Gruen and Associates was retained to develop a detailed community plan for the approximately 7,100 acre site. Land sales started to occur in 1961 in Monarch Bay and Laguna Terrace subdivisions. Avco Community Developer acquired the Laguna Niguel Plan in 1971 and initiated development as set forth in the original master plan.

On November 7, 1989, 89% of the voters in Laguna Niguel voted in favor of incorporation and on December 1, 1989, Laguna Niguel became the 29th city of the County of Orange. "

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5To JakexxxOso
4 +3Niguel Lagoon
Daniela Mühling
4 +1Laguna NiguelhernanK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Niguel Lagoon


Explanation:
Niguel is a proper name and has no translation. Laguna means lagoon...

There you are


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min

agree  Maria McCollum
1 min

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
To Jake


Explanation:
Since you are interested in the name of your city, here's some interesting information about its origin:

"The name "Laguna Niguel" is derived from the Spanish word "Laguna" which means lagoon, and the word "Nigueli" which was the name of a Juaneno Indian village once located on Aliso Creek. In 1782 California became Mexican territory and many rancheros were formed in Southern California, including Rancho Niguel. During this period Rancho Niguel was primarily used as a sheep ranch. In 1848 the Guadalupe Hidalgo treaty was signed, making California a territory of the United States. Rancho Niguel changed hands several times after the signing of this treaty, with the most recognized owners being the Moulton family. The Moultons named their land the Moulton Niguel Ranch.

The genesis of Laguna Niguel was the establishment of the Laguna Niguel Corporation in 1959 by Cabot, Cabot and Forbes, making it one of the first master planned communities in California. The firm of Victor Gruen and Associates was retained to develop a detailed community plan for the approximately 7,100 acre site. Land sales started to occur in 1961 in Monarch Bay and Laguna Terrace subdivisions. Avco Community Developer acquired the Laguna Niguel Plan in 1971 and initiated development as set forth in the original master plan.

On November 7, 1989, 89% of the voters in Laguna Niguel voted in favor of incorporation and on December 1, 1989, Laguna Niguel became the 29th city of the County of Orange. "

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.tobyandmaria.com/977.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Bravo, Oso!
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Daniela! ¡Lo recibo con mucho gusto! ¶:^)

agree  hernanK
41 mins
  -> Gracias Hernán :^)

agree  Lafuente: Good research
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Laf! ¡Un abrazo para usted! ¶:^))

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Good job Oso!Saludos de erizo, el otro traductor - animal!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Saludos Erizo! ¡Un gran abrazo desde mi cueva hasta tu madriguera!! ¶:^)))

agree  Paloma
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Palo! ¶:^)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laguna Niguel


Explanation:
Yo no traduciria el nombre de una ciudad. Imaginate "Buenos Aires" como "Good Airs" o "Cruz del Eje" como "Axis's Cross" ):

Un comentario

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Punto correcto! Jamas los nombres de las ciudades.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Erizo !!