KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

foto de dentificación criminal

English translation: Criminal record photograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foto de dentificación criminal
English translation:Criminal record photograph
Entered by: JH Trads

17:45 Nov 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: foto de dentificación criminal
referido a aquella foto que se toma de frente y perfil a los procesados (sospechosos o culpables)en los centros policíacos.
siuyin andreani
Criminal record photograph
Explanation:
as in the ref. below:

... Criminal Record Fingerprint/Photograph Destruction. Any first time Adult offender,
with a non-conviction (Withdrawn Withdrawn Diversion, Dismissed, Quashed ...
www.torontopolice.on.ca/cis/file_destruction.html - 11k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Criminal record photographJH Trads
4 +1Police Identification Photo
Rick Henry
5Criminal Record Photograph / Photo Image
TransHispania
4Mug shothernanK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Police Identification Photo


Explanation:
But commonly referred to as "mug shot" :-)

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Criminal record photograph


Explanation:
as in the ref. below:

... Criminal Record Fingerprint/Photograph Destruction. Any first time Adult offender,
with a non-conviction (Withdrawn Withdrawn Diversion, Dismissed, Quashed ...
www.torontopolice.on.ca/cis/file_destruction.html - 11k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOso: Man! You got it! :^))
10 mins
  -> thanks Oso:-))

agree  Myrtha
1 day 21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Criminal Record Photograph / Photo Image


Explanation:
The link provided below also says "Photo Image".


    Reference: http://www.torontopolice.on.ca/cis/file_destruction.html
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mug shot


Explanation:
Esta es la expresion popupar usada en USA

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63