KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tesista

English translation: dissertator student


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesista
English translation:dissertator student
Entered by: xxxOso

17:17 Nov 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: tesista
aquel que realiza su trabajo de tesis para un grado en la universidad
siuyin andreani
dissertator student
Explanation:
Hola Siuyin,
Al estudiante quien está en el proceso de realizar su tesis de estudios profesionales se le llama en inglés un/una "dissertator student", o un estudiante con "dissertator status"; aunque no muy común, también existe el término "thesist".
Puedes ver este ejemplo, a ver qué te parece:

"Dissertator Status
When a graduate student has:
1. Passed the Preliminary Examination,
2. Satisfied the Ph.D. graduate level credits requirement,
3. Satisfied the minor requirement,
4. Completed the required courses (715, 731, 732; and two of 711, 721, 722) with a grade of B or better,
he/she becomes a "dissertator." Dissertators need to register for three credits per semester (including the Summer Session if on an appointment). Official determination of dissertator status is made only at the Graduate School. Continuous registration is required from the time a student has achieved dissertator status through the filing of the Ph.D. dissertation in the Graduate School. (This includes Fall and Spring semesters, and if holding an appointment, Summer sessions, while on or off the campus.)"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. lo mejor fueron las explicaciones; muy agradecida.
Siu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2student working on his/her thesis, student writing his/her thesis
GoodWords
4 +2dissertation writerxxxArchipelago
5PhD student
Nikki Graham
5dissertator studentxxxOso
5undergraduate / doctorate studentJH Trads
4thesis student
Parrot
4graduate / doctorate studentJH Trads
4doctoral student/doctoral candidatexxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student working on his/her thesis, student writing his/her thesis


Explanation:
Por lo que yo sé, el inglés no tiene un término equivalente, hay que expresarlo con una frase pareceida a ésta. Ver la referencia abajo: los tesistas dicen "I am currently working on my thesis in...", "I am currently writing my thesis..." o otras locuciones parecidas.


    Reference: http://www.ecu.edu/neuroscience/students.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
41 mins

agree  xxxHenri
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dissertation writer


Explanation:
"dissertation writer" or "thesis writer" -- in Australasian and British universities a distinction is made between "dissertations" (usually short and/or for Bachelors and Masters Degrees), and "theses" (usually longer and/or for Masters and Doctoral degrees)

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHenri
7 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undergraduate / doctorate student


Explanation:
doctorate student is usually called an undergraduate until the moment he gets his degree PHD:

Maurice V Wilk es Born June BA MA PhD Undergraduate studies at St John s College
Cam bridge Researc h in ph ysics at the Ca v endish Lab oratory Cam bridge ...
www.inria.fr/actualites/colloques/1997/CV-Wilkes.pdf

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduate / doctorate student


Explanation:
sorry, graduate instead of undergraduate

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctoral student/doctoral candidate


Explanation:
"Graduate student" is the generic U.S. term for the advanced student.

Those working toward a masters degree are masters students; those working toward a doctorate are doctoral students (from the moment of entry).
Those who have not yet passed their qualifying exams, allowing them to work directly on a thesis, are not yet tesistas, though they are doctoral students; but this is a detail.

The "thesis" as such is usually the doctoral thesis, or doctoral dissertation.

At some very late stage in the process I would prefer "doctoral candidate". Of course, the context will determine whether you speak of a doctoral student, an advanced doctoral student, a doctoral candidate, or perhaps, indeed, just a graduate student.




xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissertator student


Explanation:
Hola Siuyin,
Al estudiante quien está en el proceso de realizar su tesis de estudios profesionales se le llama en inglés un/una "dissertator student", o un estudiante con "dissertator status"; aunque no muy común, también existe el término "thesist".
Puedes ver este ejemplo, a ver qué te parece:

"Dissertator Status
When a graduate student has:
1. Passed the Preliminary Examination,
2. Satisfied the Ph.D. graduate level credits requirement,
3. Satisfied the minor requirement,
4. Completed the required courses (715, 731, 732; and two of 711, 721, 722) with a grade of B or better,
he/she becomes a "dissertator." Dissertators need to register for three credits per semester (including the Summer Session if on an appointment). Official determination of dissertator status is made only at the Graduate School. Continuous registration is required from the time a student has achieved dissertator status through the filing of the Ph.D. dissertation in the Graduate School. (This includes Fall and Spring semesters, and if holding an appointment, Summer sessions, while on or off the campus.)"

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.physics.wisc.edu/graduates/phd-requirements.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda. lo mejor fueron las explicaciones; muy agradecida.
Siu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAbu Amaal: "dissertator student" does not exist; dissertation student and dissertator (jargon) do exist
20 mins
  -> And then again... maybe you're wrong, man!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thesis student


Explanation:
Seems to me the simplest. This would cover a student enrolled in a 300+ subject (thesis-writing) and the extensions.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PhD student


Explanation:
PhD stands for Philosophiae Doctor = Doctor/Doctorate of Philosophy and a thesis, at least at the university I went to, was what you did to get your PhD, and a dissertation was a short piece of work to get your BA degree when you were an undergraduate (and not a graduate). All PhD students are graduates (i.e. they have their BA), but I'm not entirely sure that all graduate students will be doing a thesis.
Anyway, these are the hits found in Google:

graduate student = 817,000
PhD student = 124,000
doctoral student = 83,800
thesis student = 2,600
doctorate student = 1,760

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: This would not include a student working on a Master's thesis. Also, is PhD stud. not yet working on thesis a 'tesista'?
6 hrs