KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Tagliatelle a la Putanesca

English translation: Tagliatelle alla Putanesca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tagliatelle a la Putanesca
English translation:Tagliatelle alla Putanesca
Entered by: MJ Barber

03:38 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Tagliatelle a la Putanesca
Tagliatelle a la Putanesca, Lubina con Vinagreta Caliente de Remolacha y Helado de Café Irlandés
aodh
Tagliatelle a la Putanesca
Explanation:
Tagliatelle a la Putanesca - Delia leaves it the same, so that is good enough for me.

Sea Bass with Warm Beetroot Vinaigrette - Fish names change from country to country, but Spanish Lubina is UK&Ireland Sea Bass

Helado de Café Irlandés - Irish Coffee Icecream

When are you making all this anyway?
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I wish I were making it!! Thanks again - Aodh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tagliatelle Alla PutanescaxxxOso
5 +1Tagliatelle a la Putanesca
MJ Barber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tagliatelle Alla Putanesca


Explanation:
Hi there!

This is an Italian Pasta Meal.... aaand....this is an example taken from a Restaurant's Menu:

Tagliatelle Alla Putanesca
Served with tomato, chilli, black olives, anchovies, garlic and capers.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))


    Reference: http://www.ziotonino.co.uk/menu.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: darnit, you are right about the 'alla'
0 min
  -> Grazie Signorina! ¶:^))

agree  Hanna Burdon: Should be "puttanesca" though... double t.
1 min
  -> Grazie Signorina! Mi scusi! ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tagliatelle a la Putanesca


Explanation:
Tagliatelle a la Putanesca - Delia leaves it the same, so that is good enough for me.

Sea Bass with Warm Beetroot Vinaigrette - Fish names change from country to country, but Spanish Lubina is UK&Ireland Sea Bass

Helado de Café Irlandés - Irish Coffee Icecream

When are you making all this anyway?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
I wish I were making it!! Thanks again - Aodh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Synchronicity!! ¶:^D!!
1 min