KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

carne de cerdo rebozada

English translation: breaded pork cutlet


03:39 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: carne de cerdo rebozada
se perfilan otros platos como el Tonkatsu o carne de cerdo rebozada con salsa.
aodh
English translation:breaded pork cutlet
Explanation:
Tonkatsu es un plato japonés, que costilla de cerdo rebozada, que se sirve con col rallada y se le agrega una salsa marrón espesa por encima.
Es exquisito.


Selected response from:

Luis
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tonkatsu
MJ Barber
4 +1breaded pork cutlet
Luis
4 +1breaded pork
MJ Barber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaded pork


Explanation:
Probably dipped in Egg and Breadcrumbs

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaded pork cutlet


Explanation:
Tonkatsu es un plato japonés, que costilla de cerdo rebozada, que se sirve con col rallada y se le agrega una salsa marrón espesa por encima.
Es exquisito.




Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: just need the recipe for the sauce now
4 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tonkatsu


Explanation:
and heeeeeeere's the recipe:

http://japanesefood.about.com/library/recipe/bltonkatsu.htm

a lot of fuss about a pork chop, if you ask me

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Wow! Great!! ¶:^))
1 min
  -> I've made this tons of times, but never knew it was Tonkatsu I was eating.