KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

quiza

English translation: maybe


13:06 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: quiza
ya quiza
amanda
English translation:maybe
Explanation:
perhaps the most obvious!?
Selected response from:

dmwray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9maybedmwray
5 +6Perhaps / maybe
Camara
4 +2perhaps nowSheilann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
maybe


Explanation:
perhaps the most obvious!?

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Only if we write it " quizá" or "quizás", OK?
3 mins
  -> ok

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: It seems so :-)
3 mins
  -> ¡Quizá sí, quizás no!

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
18 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
41 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  Ginnett Zabala
3 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
12 hrs

agree  Myrtha
2 days 6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perhaps / maybe


Explanation:
Tal cual.

Saludos! :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: But the original word should be "quizá" or "quizás".Right?
3 mins
  -> Sí Bertha, lleva acento. Saludos :)

agree  xxxOso: tal vez, a la mejor, si Diosito quiere... ¶:^) ¡Abrazo!
33 mins
  -> ¡Osito Polar Mexicano de nacencia y de corazón! Saludos Afectuosos xoxoxo

agree  Andrea Bullrich
41 mins
  -> Hi Aim!

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  maria_g
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perhaps now


Explanation:
None

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
28 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs