KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

concretar

English translation: strenghen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concretar
English translation:strenghen
Entered by: Patricia Moreno-Cowan

09:37 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: concretar
the term is "tal es el antecedente de la angustia duradera que da color a mi vida, que conreta en mi el aura neurotica que envuelve a toda la familia"
Patricia
Opinión abajo.
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así:

..."such is the history of the enduring anguish influencing [or affecting or coloring] my life that it strengthens in me the neurotic aura that surrounds my family..."

Hope it helps, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful and quite what the author meant. That the aura envelops his family but is strongest in his psyche.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to materializeJH Trads
4 +4brings out
Marian Greenfield
4 +1...has me as the centre of...xxxPaul Roige
4concretar/strengthenSheilann
4to concentratexxxArchipelago
4set indmwray
4Opinión abajo.Sery
4enshrinesSheilann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to materialize


Explanation:
which materializes in the.../is embodied by the ...


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: embodied looks perfect. Good work!!
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Moreno-Cowan
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AngelaMR: another vote for embodied! :)
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  maria_g
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
1 day 2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...has me as the centre of...


Explanation:
Hola. One of the perhaps one million ways to say it: "...such is the history of the long-term angst that colours my existence, that has me as the centre of the neurotic aura that surrounds the whole family". Nice break, good luck with it (and the rest of it!). :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿A cuál musa le rezas? Preséntamela, ¿no? ¶:^))
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brings out


Explanation:
In most texts I wouldn't translate it this way, since it means to solidify, more or less, but I think it fits well in your context and actually sounds like natural (at least American) English.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: A vote for this one, perfect for the context, from a Canadian.
10 mins

agree  abadillo
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs

agree  elaborne: I agree that this sounds natural.
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set in


Explanation:
"such is the history of the relentless struggles which have tainted my existence, that a certain aura of paranoia/neuroticism has set in which envelopes my whole family"

thanks, this was fun, hope you can take something from it!

Native Eng speaker

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opinión abajo.


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así:

..."such is the history of the enduring anguish influencing [or affecting or coloring] my life that it strengthens in me the neurotic aura that surrounds my family..."

Hope it helps, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful and quite what the author meant. That the aura envelops his family but is strongest in his psyche.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enshrines


Explanation:
It's a word I often use in this type of context. ... which enshrines the neurotic aura that envelops the whole family

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to concentrate


Explanation:
... that it concentrates in me ... (Collins Spanish Dictionary)

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concretar/strengthen


Explanation:
Beautifully expressed. But I don't think concretar is exactly stengthen. As in most literary cases, it depends on context. The translation is perfect.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886