KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

por azares diversos

English translation: twists of fate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azares diversos
English translation:twists of fate
Entered by: Patricia Moreno-Cowan

10:40 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: por azares diversos
"por azares diversos, xxx, xxx, y xxx, se contaminaron entre sí, a partir de 1949."
Patricia Moreno-Cowan
United States
by various twists of fate
Explanation:
Depends on the context, but I think this fits pretty well.
Selected response from:

Simon Berrill
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you. It was excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by twists and turnsJH Trads
4quirks of fateSheilann
4by various twists of fate
Simon Berrill


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by twists and turns


Explanation:


as in the ref below:

ANSETT CRISIS, ... Twists and turns of a day full of surprises,
By SHANE GREEN Tuesday 18 ...
www.theage.com.au/news/national/2001/09/18/FFXHMQ30QRC.html - 25k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Muy literario. Perfecto.
0 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr
  -> gracias Tânia

agree  xxxOso: ¿A cual Pow-Wow irás, pal? ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> quisiera que haya uno en Philly, te apuntas en la costa oeste me imagino, no? Saludos :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by various twists of fate


Explanation:
Depends on the context, but I think this fits pretty well.

Simon Berrill
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It was excellent.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quirks of fate


Explanation:
from 1949 on, XXX, xxx and xxx, through sundry quirks of fate, were cross-contaminated

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886