KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

suma y resta

English translation: "the result of additions and subtractions...


10:41 Nov 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: suma y resta
"suma y resta entre recuerdos y olvidos, multiplicados por cada uno"
Patricia Moreno-Cowan
United States
English translation:"the result of additions and subtractions...
Explanation:
... of memories and things forgotten, multiplied by each other"
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the addition and subtraction between memories and things forgotten, multiplied by each other...karem
4 +1"adds and takes away...Gabriela Tenenbaum
5Add and subtract / Addition and subtractionHsing-Yi Simon
5adds and substracts
Marian Greenfield
4Addition and Substractionabadillo
4"the result of additions and subtractions...
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adds and substracts


Explanation:
memories and things forgotten, multiplied by each...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition and Substraction


Explanation:
A little more context would be helpful


    Exp
abadillo
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Add and subtract / Addition and subtraction


Explanation:
I just noticed today in my son's homework that it's subtraction and not substraction. And checked in the dictionary too

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"adds and takes away...


Explanation:
among/between memories and forgotten things..."

I think you need a more literary term than simply "subtract" (without "s").
This is just another option!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://mason.gmu.edu/~emoody/em302h6f.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: #:) + #:* = ¶:^)))))))
50 mins
  -> ¶:^) + ¶:^** = #:)))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the result of additions and subtractions...


Explanation:
... of memories and things forgotten, multiplied by each other"

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Excellent, thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the addition and subtraction between memories and things forgotten, multiplied by each other...


Explanation:
it's very poetic, unfortunately, sometimes we end up adding the memmories best forgotten and subtracting things we thought we'd never forget!

karem
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hooola! Welcome back! :^))))
2 hrs