KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Hola mi novio

English translation: hello darling / sweetheart / honey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hola mi novio
English translation:hello darling / sweetheart / honey
Entered by: Myrtha

09:05 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Hola mi novio
Simple hello phrase
Brock Pulver
hello darling / sweetheart / honey
Explanation:
Generalmente no le dices novio a tu novio, lo tratas con palabras cariñosas
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hello darling / sweetheart / honeyMyrtha
4 +6Hi, boyfriend
MJ Barber
4 +1hello my loveboycathygross


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hi, boyfriend


Explanation:
HTH

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
0 min
  -> tx

agree  patrick32
2 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxOso: Really? Okey Dokey.. (ehem) Hi,girlfriend! :^))
8 mins
  -> hellllloooooo, oso

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
34 mins
  -> tx

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hello darling / sweetheart / honey


Explanation:
Generalmente no le dices novio a tu novio, lo tratas con palabras cariñosas

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Así es
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Stacey Booth: I agree.The literal translation "Hi, boyfriend" does not sound natural.
2 mins
  -> Opino lo mismo,.

agree  xxxOso: para hacerlo sentir que és THE ONE! y no uno más entre tus 800000...:^)))
4 mins
  -> Muy importante entre las parejas cuidar esos detalles

agree  Sheilann: depends n cntext. Could be meant as sarcasm
5 mins
  -> You are right!

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: I think Sheilann is right, "Hola mi novio" sounds funny too, I think it's meant to be sth special : )
11 mins
  -> Si, creo que necesitamos más información

neutral  MJ Barber: Normally you wouldn't say 'novio' in Spanish either.I don't think we should make assumptions
23 mins
  -> Sin más contexto es difícil saber como están usando la frase

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sery

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paula

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hello my loveboy


Explanation:
I think this would be a nice one.

cathygross

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Cute, indeed! :^)))
2 days 16 hrs