KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Coordinacion

English translation: faculty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coordinacion
English translation:faculty

10:03 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Coordinacion
desempenandose actualmente como maestro de Asignatura en la Coordinacion de Arquitectura, impartiendo 4 horas de clases semanales...

Is this "Department of Architecture"? I've never seen "coordinacion" used this way before. Thanks for any help you can give.
Roxane Dow
United States
Faculty
Explanation:
Hi Roxane,
Yes, it could be Department or Faculty, At least in my country, Mexico, it would be equivalent to Faculty.

Good luck from Oso :^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you! The text is from Mexico, so I think you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FacultyxxxOso
4 +1Liaison
Rick Henry
4Sección de ArquitecturaYolanda Forero
4Faculty Administration of ...
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faculty


Explanation:
Hi Roxane,
Yes, it could be Department or Faculty, At least in my country, Mexico, it would be equivalent to Faculty.

Good luck from Oso :^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thank you! The text is from Mexico, so I think you're right.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liaison


Explanation:
In this instance, I believe this is a job title.

HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Could be, but seems more like a dept. or section name here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Could be, but seems more like a dept. or section name here.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faculty Administration of ...


Explanation:
Comparing the use of the term in Mexico and Venezuela, it is not really a department (centros y facultades) as much as it is an administrative function. To that extent, it is more of a "cargo".


    websearch
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sección de Arquitectura


Explanation:
It could be a section within an academic department.

Yolanda Forero
Native speaker of: Spanish