KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

yo solia

English translation: I used to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yo solia
English translation:I used to
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

17:37 Nov 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: yo solia
yo solia ir al campo
vero
I used to...
Explanation:
Hola:

"I used to go to the country.."


Saludos! #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24I used to...Gabriela Tenenbaum
5I used to go to the countryside
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
I used to...


Explanation:
Hola:

"I used to go to the country.."


Saludos! #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Anderson
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! #:)

agree  Stacey Booth: Right on the nose!
4 mins
  -> Thanks Stacey! #:)

agree  Jackie_A
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Jackie! #:)

agree  Alejandra Paz: Exactly!
6 mins
  -> Gracias maralpaz! #:)

agree  MJ Barber
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias planxty! #:)

agree  Elinor Thomas: and I would like to... :-)
22 mins
  -> venite pa' las casas que yo vivo afuera, Eli! #:)))

agree  Myrtha
29 mins
  -> Gracias mil Myrtha!! #:))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Elena! #:))

agree  Parrot: te vas a hartar de dar las gracias...
46 mins
  -> Nunca Ceci! me encanta!!! , ah! a propósito... GRACIAS!! #:)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: ya sé que tienes de sobra, pero... "agree" :-)
1 hr
  -> viniendo de ud. .. un honor! #:))

agree  Lafuente: Uno más...
1 hr
  -> Oh! muy amable Laf, gracias! #:))

agree  xxxArchipelago
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Richard! #:))

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Simon!! #:))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Damas y caballeros! NUEVO RECOD MUNDIAL de Agrees para GABY!!! ¶:^***
2 hrs
  -> Osito, me parece que hoy me lo gano gracias a todos uds.! #:))

agree  pzulaica: uno más para el Guiness
5 hrs
  -> Nunca está de más! gracias!! #:))

agree  Rick Henry
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rick!! #:))

agree  Sheilann
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila! #:))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: 1+ (y van 18).Un saludo.
7 hrs
  -> Un saludo para vos también - Gracias #:)

agree  Egmont: Yo solía...
8 hrs
  -> ...hacer 250 abdominales... sin que me duela la cintura.. , gracias! #:))

agree  Sery
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Sery!! #:)))

agree  cathygross
12 hrs
  -> Gracias cathy! #:)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Fainberg! #:))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
16 hrs
  -> Gracias! #:)

agree  Consult Couture: Absolutely =) Saludos!
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y retribuyo los saludos! #:)

1 day 14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I used to go to the countryside


Explanation:
In Spain one normally refers to the countryside as 'el campo' (terreno extenso fuera de poblado)

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12