KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

atril para libros

English translation: lectern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atril para libros
English translation:lectern
Entered by: xxxOso

03:50 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: atril para libros
library
Andres Gorbea
lectern
Explanation:
Hola Andrés,
Un atril es un lectern en inglés, o al menos una de las maneras como se les conoce.
Una referencia para tí:

Main Entry: lec·tern
Pronunciation: 'lek-t&rn
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English lettorne, from Middle French letrun, from Medieval Latin lectorinum, from Latin lector reader, from legere to read -- more at LEGEND
Date: 14th century
: a stand used to support a book in a convenient position for a standing reader; especially : one from which scripture lessons are read in a church service

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lecternxxxOso
4 +1lectern
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lectern


Explanation:
Hola Andrés,
Un atril es un lectern en inglés, o al menos una de las maneras como se les conoce.
Una referencia para tí:

Main Entry: lec·tern
Pronunciation: 'lek-t&rn
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English lettorne, from Middle French letrun, from Medieval Latin lectorinum, from Latin lector reader, from legere to read -- more at LEGEND
Date: 14th century
: a stand used to support a book in a convenient position for a standing reader; especially : one from which scripture lessons are read in a church service

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Merriam Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: ¡Hey, Osezno! Parece que tú estás más despierto que yo!! Por cierto, voy a empezar con la peli Caddyshack II -de los 80!
3 mins
  -> Great news, man! Ya sabes si necesitas, estoy más puesto que un calcetín! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: XO ¶:^) OX
30 mins
  -> ¡Hoooola Carita_del 2001! Dot Org! ¡Buenos días! ¶:^*

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lectern


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
Suerte.


    Oxford Superlex
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Heey! Hola cuate! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Muchas thanx por tu ofrecimiento, coleguilla.