KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

resaltar

English translation: highlight (or point out)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resaltar
English translation:highlight (or point out)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:18 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: resaltar
Yo quisiera resaltar sus cualidades
Miguel Galmes
highlight (or point out)
Explanation:
I would like to highlight (emphasize, or point out) his qualities.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11highlight (or point out)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +8to emphasize / to underlineJH Trads
4 +1point out
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point out


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to emphasize / to underline


Explanation:
espero que esto te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxOso: Gimme 5, man! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> thanks Oso, saludos:-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  hernanK
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxArchipelago
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francis Icaza: I like this one best
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
highlight (or point out)


Explanation:
I would like to highlight (emphasize, or point out) his qualities.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  dmwray
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Aros: well said
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  MARIA SANCHEZ
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
59 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Lafuente: Highlight would be my choice ...
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Consult Couture: I second that...Highlight sounds the best.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thank you