KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

coincidir

English translation: to coincide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coincidir
English translation:to coincide
Entered by: mónica alfonso

20:09 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: coincidir
Me ayudarian a traducir este fragmento de la cancion?

“...tantos siglos, tantos mundos, tanto espacio...
y coincidir...”


Gracias
pzulaica
To coincide
Explanation:
Un ejemplo mejor, el anterior no es muy relevante.

"so many centuries, so many worlds, so much space..

to coincide .."

Suerte

may drift around the sun), so that the two paths DO cross each other. However, the fourth dimension (time) then comes into play. Even if their paths *did coincide* , a collision would only occur if the two planets arrived at that point at the same instant that the two paths coincided. Now that the sun's out, imagine a cricket analogy. A fielder throws high balls (Neptune) from the square
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I'm going to use this one because I think it is the most poetic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5both of us together, same place, same time
Monica Colangelo
5encounter, concur, come across each otherxxxOso
4overlap...
Rick Henry
4To coincidehernanK
4Ver a continuación..
David Meléndez Tormen
4To coincidehernanK
4finding each other
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding each other


Explanation:
Pero sería lindo saber cómo sigue...
Un beso,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver a continuación..


Explanation:
Hola Paula,

Aún a riesgo de parecer poco creativo, prefiero darte el link a una página donde la canción está traducida a varios idiomas. Abajo va en inglés.

Un abrazo,

David



Soy vecino de este mundo por un rato
y hoy coincide que también tú estás aquí
coincidencias tan extrañas de la vida
tantos siglos, tantos mundos, tanto espacio...
y coincidir


CONNECTIONS
I\'m only in this world for a while,
and now here you are as well,
such strange coicidences,
the endless ages, so many worlds,
the vastness of space and...
TO CONNECT


(http://www.geocities.com/Paris/Rue/7721/idiomas.html)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To coincide


Explanation:
Why does BBT spike and ovulation not coincide? Why does my ovulation kit say I am
ovulating, but my basal body temperature doesn't have a rise at the same time ...

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To coincide


Explanation:
Un ejemplo mejor, el anterior no es muy relevante.

"so many centuries, so many worlds, so much space..

to coincide .."

Suerte

may drift around the sun), so that the two paths DO cross each other. However, the fourth dimension (time) then comes into play. Even if their paths *did coincide* , a collision would only occur if the two planets arrived at that point at the same instant that the two paths coincided. Now that the sun's out, imagine a cricket analogy. A fielder throws high balls (Neptune) from the square

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I'm going to use this one because I think it is the most poetic.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both of us together, same place, same time


Explanation:
just a bit more literary

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlap...


Explanation:
if it continues with "en parte".
Otherwise, maybe concur, or agree.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encounter, concur, come across each other


Explanation:
Hola Paula,
Para el contexto, me gustan las 3 opciones arriba anotadas.

Para el fragmento yo lo diría así:
"...so many centruries, so many worlds, so vast the space... (and yet we ) came across (each other)."

Muy buena suerte y saludotes del Osote ¶:^)

P.S. Mándanos más de estas ¿si?


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064