KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Pastel de Boletus

English translation: Boletus pie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pastel de Boletus
English translation:Boletus pie
Entered by: Carolina Lopez Garcia

14:15 Nov 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Pastel de Boletus
nos tentarán con sugerencias como el Pastel de Boletus, de primero, y la Tarta de Zanahoria y Coco, de postre.
aodh
Boletus
Explanation:
Los boletos son un tipo de seta, se dice igual en inglés. Quizá serviría con poner Mushroom Pie.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Boletus
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5Ceps
MJ Barber
4Boletus Piexxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boletus


Explanation:
Los boletos son un tipo de seta, se dice igual en inglés. Quizá serviría con poner Mushroom Pie.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boletus Pie


Explanation:
'Boletus' is a species of edible mushroom, distinct from the ordinary mushroom, and I think it should remain as it is.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ceps


Explanation:
Hi Aodh, always in the kitchen at parties, eh?

Boletus is ceps, although 'ceps pie' sounds terrible. In any case, there is no way of knowing if it is in pastry like a proper pie or one of those wet 'terrine' type of yokes

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891