KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

estado de ánimo

English translation: mood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de ánimo
English translation:mood
Entered by: xxxOso

15:33 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: estado de ánimo
quiero saber tu estado de ánimo y saber sobre tu estilo de vida
Sandra
mood
Explanation:
Hi Sandra,
Another option 4 U.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8moodxxxOso
5 +1state of mind
Patricia Myers
4 +2how you're feeling...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how you're feeling...


Explanation:
literally it's "state of spirits"
but it's I want to know how you're doing/feeling and about your lifestyle.
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
7 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mood


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,
Another option 4 U.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: mood or feeling, that's it
5 mins
  -> Thanks! Gimme 5, pal!!! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, yes, yes!! #:))
17 mins
  -> Grazie! Grazie! Grazie! ¶8^))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias socio! ¶:^))

agree  Irecu: Yo pensé lo mismo, bravo, Oso.
34 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Irene! ¡Abrazo de oso! ¶:^)

agree  mónica alfonso
47 mins
  -> Grazie mille! ¶:^))

agree  Marauder
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Atacama: Good one Osito!
2 hrs
  -> ¡Venga un abrazo! ¡Gracias my mate! ¶:^))

agree  Myrtha: Eso mismo
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias y abrazos del Oso :^))

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state of mind


Explanation:
I believe this expression is the most accurate and the closest to estado de ánimo.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
11 mins

disagree  Hélène Lévesque: State of mind es "actitud", no propiamente"estado de ánimo". Yo diría: "mood" como Oso.
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida: Es la expresión más acertada. De hecho, cuando en el tribunal usan la palabra state of mind yo lo interpreto como estado de ánimo.
8 days