KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cada vez más

English translation: more and more


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cada vez más
English translation:more and more

15:37 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cada vez más
Hay sectores de la población que temen cada vez más a la diversidad.
Victoria Castrillejo
more and more
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8more and more
Rick Henry
4 +4increasinglyxxxPaul Roige
5 +1... are experiencing mounting anxiety (concern)...
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
more and more


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
44 mins

agree  Magda Miño
1 hr

agree  cathygross
13 hrs

agree  dmwray
14 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 days 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
increasingly


Explanation:
"...which are increasingly afraid of diversity". Good luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Like it! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> increasingly yours, Osito :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
25 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
8 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... are experiencing mounting anxiety (concern)...


Explanation:
I like it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): very idiomatic; I like it too
8 mins
  -> Tks alot, Werner

agree  xxxmgonzalez
14 mins
  -> Thanks, M.!

disagree  mónica alfonso: neither anxiety nor concern mean 'temor'
31 mins
  -> Literary translation doesn´t mean literal translation... sometimes you have to dig for the essence

disagree  Rick Henry: agree with mónica ... temer is the verb to fear.
39 mins
  -> I didn´t quite get your "disagree" at first (actually, my name is Monica too)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I like it too, I think the essence is there
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea. We wear the same kind of glasses to read between the lines..