KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el tren enpezó a pitar

English translation: The train started blowing its whistle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el tren comenzó a pitar
English translation:The train started blowing its whistle
Entered by: yans

14:04 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el tren enpezó a pitar
El tren empezó a pitar mientras la niña se peinaba.
(Excerpt from Garcia Marquez)
Kora
The train started blowing its whistle
Explanation:
BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda!! Tu respuesta me pareció la más apropiada para un texto literario.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The train started to whistle while the girl combed her hair
Michel34
4 +3the whistle of the train was heard
Robert INGLEDEW
4The train started blowing its whistle
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The train started blowing its whistle


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por tu ayuda!! Tu respuesta me pareció la más apropiada para un texto literario.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the whistle of the train was heard


Explanation:
or (more literally) the train started to blow its whistle.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
0 min
  -> Gracias, Paula.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The train started to whistle while the girl combed her hair


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
I put the = in the exam, but it was marked incorrect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
29 mins
  -> Thanks!! :)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!!!

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Elinor Thomas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elinor!

agree  xxxOso: Nice of U! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 day 4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I put the = in the exam, but it was marked incorrect.