KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

vainilla en vaina ...

English translation: vanilla beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vainilla en vaina
English translation:vanilla beans
Entered by: mónica alfonso

04:09 Nov 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: vainilla en vaina ...
vainilla en vaina (fruto de la orquídea Vanilla Fragans, originaria de México),
Aodh
vanilla beans
Explanation:
I think that they are commonly marketed as vanilla beans in the US

Some interesting info
"Europeans prefer to use the bean, while North Americans usually use the extract. Substances called “vanilla flavour” don’t contain vanilla at all, being synthesized from eugenol (clove oil), waste paper pulp, coal tar or ‘coumarin’, found in the tonka bean, whose use is forbidden in several countries. Ice cream producers are unlikely to point out that their most popular flavour derives its name from the Latin word vagina. For ancient Romans, vagina meant sheath or scabbard. The Spanish adopted the word as vaina, which developed a diminutive form, vainilla, meaning “little sheath”. The Spanish made this diminutive the name of the plant because its pods resemble sheaths"
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for the very interesting information - aodh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vanilla podsIan Ferguson
3 +3vanilla beans
Maria Eugenia Farre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vanilla pods


Explanation:
Vainilla = vanilla
vaina=pod
As distinct from vanilla extract, etc.


    My little Collins Pocket Dictionary
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 mins
  -> Thanks. Maybe they're called "beans" in the USA. I don't know.

agree  Sarah Brenchley
6 mins
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vanilla beans


Explanation:
I think that they are commonly marketed as vanilla beans in the US

Some interesting info
"Europeans prefer to use the bean, while North Americans usually use the extract. Substances called “vanilla flavour” don’t contain vanilla at all, being synthesized from eugenol (clove oil), waste paper pulp, coal tar or ‘coumarin’, found in the tonka bean, whose use is forbidden in several countries. Ice cream producers are unlikely to point out that their most popular flavour derives its name from the Latin word vagina. For ancient Romans, vagina meant sheath or scabbard. The Spanish adopted the word as vaina, which developed a diminutive form, vainilla, meaning “little sheath”. The Spanish made this diminutive the name of the plant because its pods resemble sheaths"



    Reference: http://www.theepicentre.com/Spices/vanilla.html
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for the very interesting information - aodh

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: you're right, that's what they're usually called, at least in the U.S.
10 mins
  -> tks!

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
10 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr