KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Damos el do de pecho

English translation: hit (the) high C's / pull out all the stops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dar el do de pecho
English translation:hit (the) high C's / pull out all the stops
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

07:09 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / music, publicity
Spanish term or phrase: Damos el do de pecho
Y damos el do de pecho: (famosísimo tenor) en el (local)

I know it means they are really pulling out all the stops, pushing out the boat, as it were, but can anybody think of a suitable musical metaphor?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
hit high C's / pull out all the stops
Explanation:
What about hit high C's? Mind you, if he's a tenor...!! This is what my dictionary says anyway.

HTH

Sheila


do de pecho: el do de pecho high C, top C; dar el do de pecho to give one’s best; habrá que dar el do de pecho para superar ese récord we’ll have to pull out all the stops o give our best to beat that record
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Acutally I think we have the same dictionary (Oxford, right?)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conquer/hit the High C
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1hit (their) high C's
Sheila Hardie
4 +1hit high C's / pull out all the stops
Sheila Hardie
3high C
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit high C's / pull out all the stops


Explanation:
What about hit high C's? Mind you, if he's a tenor...!! This is what my dictionary says anyway.

HTH

Sheila


do de pecho: el do de pecho high C, top C; dar el do de pecho to give one’s best; habrá que dar el do de pecho para superar ese récord we’ll have to pull out all the stops o give our best to beat that record

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Acutally I think we have the same dictionary (Oxford, right?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
53 mins
  -> thanks, Nikki:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high C


Explanation:
..and we made the chandeliers rattle with the high C,,, or something like that...
I am pretty sure that high C is the eqivalent, at least in musical terms... as far as the literary meaning, I am not sure it works as well. It ain´t over til the fat lady sings ;)

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hit (their) high C's


Explanation:
I just found a reference that I think may be of use.

HTH

Sheila



Three Mo' Tenors hit their high C's and let the good times roll!


http://www.ffaire.com/musicplanner/broadcasts/3motx.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
46 mins
  -> thanks again:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conquer/hit the High C


Explanation:
"Jose Carreras wins a lawsuit with his High C
According to the weekly magazine " Focus ", the Spanish tenor Jose Carreras has obtained a court injunction against the book " Three tenors and one soprano " by Elisa Zellermayer, a long-time supporter of Luciano Pavarotti, who claimed in the book that contrary to Carreras and Placido Domingo, who never conquered the High C, Pavarotti is the only one who has done so. The injunction prohibits the author and former artists' agent from continuing to assert such a thing in the future, although the copies of the book which have already been printed can be sold.

ORIGINAL SPANISH VERSION:

José Carreras gana un pleito por su «do de pecho»
Según informa el semanario «Focus», el tenor español José Carreras habría ganado la demanda judicial emprendida contra la autora del libro «Tres tenores y una soprano», Elisa Zellermayer, durante muchos años apoderada de Luciano Pavarotti, por afirmar en su libro que, contrariamente a Carreras y Plácido Domingo, que «nunca han dominado el “do de pecho”», Pavarotti es el único que lo ha logrado. La sentencia prohíbe a la escritora y ex agente artística seguir afirmando tal cosa en el futuro, si bien los ejemplares ya impresos del libro podrán ser vendidos"

HTH



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
42 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
2 hrs