KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

fundamentos

English translation: fundamentals/basics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamentos
English translation:fundamentals/basics
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:19 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: fundamentos
Cuando se habla de asignaturas:
Fundamentos de la cultura contemporánea
Fundamentos de la Comunicación.

Basis?????
anablis
fundamentals/basics
Explanation:
For academic subjects, this is what the Oxford Superlex gives.

"Fundamentals [or, basics] of Contemporary Culture"...etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fundamentals/basics
Terry Burgess
5Foundations of contemporary culture
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foundations of contemporary culture


Explanation:
sería mi traducción.

HTH :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamentals/basics


Explanation:
For academic subjects, this is what the Oxford Superlex gives.

"Fundamentals [or, basics] of Contemporary Culture"...etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Yes, it is "Fundamentals of...". I know this from personal experience.
3 mins
  -> Thx María:-)))