KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Riete de la noche, del dia, de la luna

English translation: Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Riete de la noche, del dia, de la luna
English translation:Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon
Entered by: Terry Burgess

05:28 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Riete de la noche, del dia, de la luna
poem
Matt Coster
Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon
Explanation:
Pablo Neruda, "Tu Risa" (Your Laughter). Fragment:

Riete de la noche, del dia de la luna, riete de las calles torcidas de la isla, rietede este torpe muchacho que te quiere, pero cuando abro los ojos y los cierrocuando mis pasos van, cuandu vuelven mis pasos, niegeme el pan, el aire, la luz, la primavera pero tu risa nuca porque me morira.

Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon, laugh at the twisted streets of the island, laugh at this clumsy boy who loves you, but when my steps go, and when my steps return, deny me bread, air, light, spring, but never your laughter for I would die.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers! It sound pretty lovely in English as well. But then the word laugh always does, I suppose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon
Hanna Burdon
5 +1Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon....
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon....


Explanation:
Hi Matt:-))
I'm not familiat with the poem, but this is how it would translate in English.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: nice! :-)
3 mins
  -> Well Hi there Andrea:-)))...and thanks:-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon


Explanation:
Pablo Neruda, "Tu Risa" (Your Laughter). Fragment:

Riete de la noche, del dia de la luna, riete de las calles torcidas de la isla, rietede este torpe muchacho que te quiere, pero cuando abro los ojos y los cierrocuando mis pasos van, cuandu vuelven mis pasos, niegeme el pan, el aire, la luz, la primavera pero tu risa nuca porque me morira.

Laugh at the night, at the day, at the moon, laugh at the twisted streets of the island, laugh at this clumsy boy who loves you, but when my steps go, and when my steps return, deny me bread, air, light, spring, but never your laughter for I would die.


    Reference: http://www.personal.psu.edu/users/s/l/slq101/My%20Webs/my_fa...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Cheers! It sound pretty lovely in English as well. But then the word laugh always does, I suppose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: neruda kicks ass!
4 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Well done Hanna--considering this isn't even your official language pair. Nice references too--I guess this must've struck a chord with you:-))))
8 mins
  -> So you've checked me out? :o))) Thx!