KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pelín cursi y con tendencia al lujo mal entendido.

English translation: gaudy / corny / naff


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cursi
English translation:gaudy / corny / naff
Entered by: JH Trads

01:44 Nov 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / industrial design
Spanish term or phrase: pelín cursi y con tendencia al lujo mal entendido.
-. La voluntad que guió su trazado fue la de desmarcarlos radicalmente de los embalajes al uso, anclados en un lenguaje visual barroco, pelín cursi y con tendencia al lujo mal entendido. (the whole sentence confuses me a bit!! - it refers to the packaging for a box of chocolates)
aodh
... a bit gaudy, almost falling into the category of "fake luxury"...
Explanation:
No wonder the whole piece is incomprehensible, unless you are Argentine and have lived to be over 40...(like me). This "language" is called "lunfardo" and was popular among the lower class in the 20's, 30's, 40's, 50's and 60's. It was used in many "tango" lyrics and that´s why it´s not absolutely decadent yet. Some elderly people still use a few of those words.
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm glad to know that somebody out there is familiar with this kind of terminology. Maybe I should listen to more 40's tango! Thanks - Aodh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1somewhat corny... and even tacky
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
5... a bit gaudy, almost falling into the category of "fake luxury"...
Monica Colangelo
4Addition
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
1naff and based on a misguided concept of luxurySheilann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somewhat corny... and even tacky


Explanation:
... and tending to tasteless luxury

OR

... and tending to a wrong concept of luxury

The packaging was visually overlaboured, somewhat corny and even tacky.

¿Does it help you?


    Native Spanish speaker.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msspanish: very ironical,,,
1632 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addition


Explanation:
What the text is saying, in an ironical style, is that the manufacturers decided to change the look of their boxes of chocolates, because they looked "too precious", and their design was stuck in the same style. I guess they refer to decorative motifs such as gold everywhere, winding font types, pastel colours... Maybe they wanted to give a breeze of modernity to attract a wider range of customers, not only those whose houses match the former decoration of these chocolate boxes...

Just a thought.
Good luck!


    Native Spanish speaker.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... a bit gaudy, almost falling into the category of "fake luxury"...


Explanation:
No wonder the whole piece is incomprehensible, unless you are Argentine and have lived to be over 40...(like me). This "language" is called "lunfardo" and was popular among the lower class in the 20's, 30's, 40's, 50's and 60's. It was used in many "tango" lyrics and that´s why it´s not absolutely decadent yet. Some elderly people still use a few of those words.
HTH


Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
I'm glad to know that somebody out there is familiar with this kind of terminology. Maybe I should listen to more 40's tango! Thanks - Aodh

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
naff and based on a misguided concept of luxury


Explanation:
Quality Street being fairly representative sample

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886