KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

¡Ya ni la amuelas cuate!

English translation: You're messing it up buddy!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Ya ni la amuelas cuate!
English translation:You're messing it up buddy!

11:37 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / language regionalisms
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Ya ni la amuelas cuate!
I need help translating this phrase. It was included as a comment in a letter from a Mexican friend.
I know that "cuate" means "twin". The grammatical structure of the phrase is very strange to me also.
Any help would be greatly apreciated!
Nathan
YOU ARE MESSING IT UP BUDDY
Explanation:
This is a very common slang frase in Mexico, you use it when you want to tell your friend that he/she is is not doing the right thing, as an example, if you have a date and y our friend gets there very late.
Cuate(literally is twin)but it means your buddy or your brother in other words, because you feel very strongly attached to your friend

I hope it will help you...
Selected response from:

Dr. Aros
United States
Grading comment
Very helpful indeed!
Thanks Dr. Aros!
N.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Now you aren't just grinding it (literal for syntax)
Marcvs
5YOU ARE MESSING IT UP BUDDY
Dr. Aros
5You´re far out,, buddy!
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4You went to far, buddy!Myrtha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You´re far out,, buddy!


Explanation:
It is an idiomatic expression or slang. You´re right "Cuate" is a twin, but not in this case. Here, it means friend, buddy.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YOU ARE MESSING IT UP BUDDY


Explanation:
This is a very common slang frase in Mexico, you use it when you want to tell your friend that he/she is is not doing the right thing, as an example, if you have a date and y our friend gets there very late.
Cuate(literally is twin)but it means your buddy or your brother in other words, because you feel very strongly attached to your friend

I hope it will help you...


    Native from Mexico
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Very helpful indeed!
Thanks Dr. Aros!
N.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You went to far, buddy!


Explanation:
María Elena is right, cuate mean buddy in this context.
Ya ni la amuelas means that the other person (the buddy)went out of limits.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Now you aren't just grinding it (literal for syntax)


Explanation:
"Ya ni" is an abbreviation for "ya ni siquiera", which means roughly 'not even... at least (or this time)'.

Thus, "Ya ni (siquiera) le pregunté" means 'I didn't even ask him, at least'.

So, "Ya ni la amuelas" stands for "ya ni (siquiera podemos decir que simplemente) la amuelas", or 'I wouldn't say you are just grinding it this time' (rather, you are going much farther).

"Amolar" is 'to grind', and by extension, 'to spoil by rough usage' --that's what you do when you deceive a friend, isn't it?

Colloquial language is hard to explain, so please don't tell me: "Ya ni la amuelas" if you don't quite agree with this sort of an explanation.


    Webster Collegiate
    Appleton Eng-Spa, and DRAE
Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39