KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

a calzón quitado

English translation: WITH THE NAKED TRUTH!


12:37 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / language regionalism (México)
Spanish term or phrase: a calzón quitado
Please tell me an equivalent of this idiom in English.
It's used as to say something "a calzón quitado."

Thanks!
Nathan
English translation:WITH THE NAKED TRUTH!
Explanation:
Hi: This is another popular frase used very frecuently in Mexico. When you say " a calzon quitado" you mean that you are telling nothing but the the "naked truth" in other words, "the truth,the whole truth and nothing but the truth"
Selected response from:

Dr. Aros
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6WITH THE NAKED TRUTH!
Dr. Aros
5 +2openly, boldly or without fear or hesitation
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 +3to talk frankly
Fernando Muela
5boldly / brazenly
Monica Colangelo
5"to speek with an open heart"Gabriela Tenenbaum
4in clear, direct language
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to talk frankly


Explanation:
To talk frankly (or openly).
To put (or lay)one's cards on the table.
I hope it helps; Nathan.


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Bertha

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Myrtha

agree  Paula Serrano
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paula

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
openly, boldly or without fear or hesitation


Explanation:
Refernce: Simon and Schuster

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha

agree  Paula Serrano
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
WITH THE NAKED TRUTH!


Explanation:
Hi: This is another popular frase used very frecuently in Mexico. When you say " a calzon quitado" you mean that you are telling nothing but the the "naked truth" in other words, "the truth,the whole truth and nothing but the truth"


    Native from Mexico
Dr. Aros
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Cierto, Carolina. :)
24 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

agree  Irecu
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!--and in Mexico (though more colloquial), they also say "decir la neta":-)
3 hrs

agree  Worklog: I would use this too.
7 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in clear, direct language


Explanation:
(not hiding anything). Literal translation: "with your nickers off"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boldly / brazenly


Explanation:
either will do

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to speek with an open heart"


Explanation:
Hi Nathan

All the previous answers are absolutely great. This is just another brick in the wall.
However, please take a look at the site of the reference.


Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/h.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113