KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

clave

English translation: harpsichord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clave
English translation:harpsichord

08:24 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / musical instrument
Spanish term or phrase: clave
En la orquesta de cámara el clavecinista toca el clave.
sonia
harpsichord
Explanation:
I forgot to add a couple of references.

HTH

Sheila




http://www.interlog.com/~hpschd/lexhpsch.html


clavichord le clavicorde il clavicordo (m.) el clavicordio Clavichord, Klavichord, das

harpsichord le clavecin il clavicembalo (m.) el clave (el clavecembalo) Cembalo, d


http://www.users.bigpond.com/hpschd/gl/gl-es.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I knew there was a difference between the clavichord and the harpsichord buy I didn't know which corresponded to clave. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2clavichord
Irecu
4 +1harpsichord
Davorka Grgic
4 +1harpsichord
Sheila Hardie
4harpsichord
Sheila Hardie
4keyTBQGS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key


Explanation:
1 (nf) (de cifra, etc) key;
la ~ del problema, the key to the problem;
(Mús) clef;
~ de fa/de sol, bass/treble clef;
(Arquit) keystone;
(Inform) ~ de búsqueda, search key;
~ de clasificación, sort key;
2 (nm) (Mús) harpsichord;
3 (adj) key (atr);
cuestión ~, key question;
posición ~, key position.

TBQGS

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clavichord


Explanation:
Clavichord is the full name of "clave", "clavicordio".
It is a musical instrument.
Key is wrong.


    Experience-my father was a musician
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
1 min
  -> Thanks Rick

agree  maria_g
37 mins
  -> Thks a lot

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harpsichord


Explanation:
I think clave means harpsichord here.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harpsichord


Explanation:
I forgot to add a couple of references.

HTH

Sheila




http://www.interlog.com/~hpschd/lexhpsch.html


clavichord le clavicorde il clavicordo (m.) el clavicordio Clavichord, Klavichord, das

harpsichord le clavecin il clavicembalo (m.) el clave (el clavecembalo) Cembalo, d


http://www.users.bigpond.com/hpschd/gl/gl-es.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
I knew there was a difference between the clavichord and the harpsichord buy I didn't know which corresponded to clave. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: Right. Harpsichord better than clavichord (I am a Berklee musician).
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harpsichord


Explanation:
Compare:

Portland Baroque Orchestra - Monica's Recordings
... Recordings by Monica Huggett and Sarah Cunningham and The Trio Sonnerie Bach Violin and Harpischord Sonatas Monica Huggett and Ton Koopman, Philips 410401-1. ...
www.pbo.org/Season2000/HuggettRecordings.htm -


Cámara | Portafolio
... BACH, C.PH.E ... Sonatas para violín y clave ... L.01100 MENDELSSOHN, F. Canciones sin Palabras
Op ... 00598 MERCADANTE, S. Concierto para flauta. Re mayor, 23-11-01, ...
www.camaramed.org.co/esp/novedades/emisora/emi0501.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH


    soy maestra de canto
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcvs: Right. Harpsichord better than clavichord (I am a Berklee musician)
2 hrs