KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

tamaño

English translation: You gave me such a fright!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Tamaño susto me has dado!
English translation:You gave me such a fright!

09:45 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / idiom?
Spanish term or phrase: tamaño
Hi,
Could you please give me the meaning of the word "tamaño" in this expression?
"¡Tamaño susto me has dado!"
Thank you
Laura S.
such
Explanation:
Hola. "you gave me such a fright". Tamaño = tan grande. Compara con "cometer tamaño error"= "to commit such an error". Si tienes un Collins, busca bajo "tamaño" para asegurarte.
Un saludo
:-)Paul
(OSO forever)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Paul,
Oso Forever... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suchxxxPaul Roige
4 +2such a frightSheilann
4 +2see explanation...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1you gave me a terrible fright
Sheila Hardie
5You really scared me
Patricia Myers
4You scared me a lot!Myrtha
4you gave me a huge scare
Genevieve Tournebize


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You scared me a lot!


Explanation:
Tamaño means something big.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you gave me a terrible fright


Explanation:
That's what I would say.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> thanks, BTW I have the same dictionary as you:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you gave me a huge scare


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation...


Explanation:
Hi!

"Tamaño" is there for emphasis. The phrase means: "you've scared me a lot". The only similar thing that comes to mind right now is something a friend recently wrote to me about somebody else: "xxx scares the daylights out of me", so maybe (if you like my friend's way of putting it!) you could say "You've scared the daylights out of me"

HTH
Andrea



    own experience :-)
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tamaña respuesta, Andrea. Very good.
12 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)))

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Thank you, MJ! :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You really scared me


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
such a fright


Explanation:
You gave me such a fright! That's how I was taught to translate the expression at school.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rualina
36 mins

agree  MJ Barber
37 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
such


Explanation:
Hola. "you gave me such a fright". Tamaño = tan grande. Compara con "cometer tamaño error"= "to commit such an error". Si tienes un Collins, busca bajo "tamaño" para asegurarte.
Un saludo
:-)Paul
(OSO forever)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you Paul,
Oso Forever... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
17 mins

agree  Marcvs
2 hrs