KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

feliz año

English translation: happy (new year) 2002 / bonne année 2002


08:03 Nov 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: feliz año
NECESITO TRADUCIR LA FRASE "Feliz año 2002" al inglés, francés, gallego y al euskera.
Olga
English translation:happy (new year) 2002 / bonne année 2002
Explanation:
espero te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5happy (new year) 2002 / bonne année 2002JH Trads
5 +3Happy New Year
Elinor Thomas
4 +2Happy 2002carpman22


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
happy (new year) 2002 / bonne année 2002


Explanation:
espero te ayude


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elacombe: Indeed!
3 mins
  -> gracias, a ver si aprendemos todos un poco de gallego y euskera :-))

agree  Myrtha: I would not use the french translation
11 mins
  -> pero ya que la pidió, no hay problema en dársela también :-)

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> gracias Ana :-)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: cómo estamos hoy de políglotas! #:))
4 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela, pero dicen por ahi que el euskera es muy dificil :-))

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Happy 2002


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Happy New Year


Explanation:
o Happy 2002

o Happy New Year 2002

serían las opciones al Inglés


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ana! :-)

agree  trena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias trena! :-)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 hrs