KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

La Frontera

English translation: The Border


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La Frontera
English translation:The Border
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:48 Nov 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: La Frontera
Everyday language
Adrian Agee
The Border
Explanation:
If it's between two countries. The frontier(s), if it's about science, space, etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13The Border
Terry Burgess
4 +1the frontierMyrtha


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
The Border


Explanation:
If it's between two countries. The frontier(s), if it's about science, space, etc.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
34 mins
  -> Thx Trans:-)))

agree  Lafuente: Absolutely!
37 mins
  -> Thx Lafuente:-)))

agree  Rick Henry
37 mins
  -> Thx Rick:-)))

agree  Michel34: That's it!
44 mins
  -> Thx Michelle:-)))

agree  athena22
1 hr
  -> Thx Athena:-)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That is a borderline case, Terry... I agree.
1 hr
  -> Thx Robert:-))....just like ME!!!:-)))---bordering on the insane:-))

agree  maria_g
1 hr
  -> Thx María:-)))

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thx Patricia:-)))

agree  Consult Couture
3 hrs

agree  cathygross
11 hrs

agree  Gail: Yep that it
12 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Sí, pos vivo en "La Frontera"...
17 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the frontier


Explanation:
Es otra opción

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
21 hrs