KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

La Castaneda

English translation: La Castañeda (The Chestnut Grove)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La Castaneda
English translation:La Castañeda (The Chestnut Grove)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

06:43 Nov 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: La Castaneda
It is the name a painting
Jordan
La Castañeda (The Chestnut Grove)
Explanation:
If there is a tilde over the n (Castañeda instead of Castaneda) this means chestnut grove. My suggestion is that you leave the name in Spanish, but if you like, you could put the English translation in parenthesis. Check out the definitions on the links below if you'd like.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3La Castañeda (The Chestnut Grove)AngelaMR
5 +1La Castaneda
Irecu
5La Castañeda
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La Castaneda


Explanation:
It is the same as in English.



    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elacombe: As in Spanish you mean, Irene
18 mins
  -> Yes, you are right!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La Castañeda (The Chestnut Grove)


Explanation:
If there is a tilde over the n (Castañeda instead of Castaneda) this means chestnut grove. My suggestion is that you leave the name in Spanish, but if you like, you could put the English translation in parenthesis. Check out the definitions on the links below if you'd like.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/dgle.php?query=casta%F1e...
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/dgle.php?query=casta%F1a...
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Perfecto. Viva la Ñ. :-)
2 hrs

agree  Isabel Peralta
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Castañeda


Explanation:
by Diego Rivera

Thought you might like to see the painting


    Reference: http://www.diegorivera.com/gallery/Casta.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584