KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

El invierno se precipitó a la salida de la misa.

English translation: The onslaught of winter


08:44 Nov 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: El invierno se precipitó a la salida de la misa.
Excerpt from Garcia Marquez,"Viendo llover"(Monologo de isabel)
Kora
English translation:The onslaught of winter
Explanation:
Since it is García Márquez, how about "Winter rushed to meet the exodus at mass." (Not exactly "magical realism" but hey...)
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The onslaught of winterRobert Anderson
5Suddenly winter broke loose as (we? they?) were leaving the church after Mass.
Monica Colangelo
4 +1The winter broke when we were leaving mass
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4Winter fell as people began to leave after the mass...
Parrot
4winter fell on us as we left the mass
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1winter rushed inn once the mass had endedelenali


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The onslaught of winter


Explanation:
Since it is García Márquez, how about "Winter rushed to meet the exodus at mass." (Not exactly "magical realism" but hey...)

Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g: I love the word play!!!!!
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suddenly winter broke loose as (we? they?) were leaving the church after Mass.


Explanation:
I like it


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
winter rushed inn once the mass had ended


Explanation:
once a mas is ended people go out of the church and feel the weather hit their faces, in this case it was probably snowing and winter showed itself, once the mass had ended.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  yans: I read the story once (A Mologue of Isabel Watching It rain in Macondo").I remember it was not really winter.It felt as if it was because the weather had changed dramatically (it was very windy and about to rain).
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winter fell on us as we left the mass


Explanation:
Another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winter fell as people began to leave after the mass...


Explanation:
GGM is hard to pass up.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The winter broke when we were leaving mass


Explanation:
(Or the winter broke as we left mass.)

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: your second variation is right on
7 hrs