KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

"cambio y fuera"

English translation: Over and Out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cambio y fuera
English translation:Over and Out
Entered by: Rick Henry

17:46 Dec 2, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: "cambio y fuera"
típica expresión de comunicación por radio, para finalizar la transmisión.
siuyin andreani
Over and Out
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Over and Out
Rick Henry
5over and out, ten four, roger-roger.........angel sedano
5Roger
Irecu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Over and Out


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  Elinor Thomas
0 min

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
3 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Roger


Explanation:
Se dice "Roger" cada vez que se da por terminada una comunicación y se da paso a que hable el otro interlocutor.



    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
over and out, ten four, roger-roger.........


Explanation:
It all depends on who is doing the radio comm and what kind of jargon the organization, association or whatever has decided to adopt or create. For example, U.S Army cabio y fueras are different than standard CB radio comm.


    experience
angel sedano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish