KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

cigarrillos negros

English translation: Dark cigarettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cigarrillos negros
English translation:Dark cigarettes
Entered by: Lisa Carter

12:01 Dec 3, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: cigarrillos negros
From a Bolivian text, "... el fumaba cigarrillos negros...". I'm not sure if it is a cigar or a type of cigarette. Thanks a lot to anyone who knows!
Lisa Carter
Dark cigarettes
Explanation:
dark cigarettes. You could also call them "black cigarettes". Here's what I found on the glossary http://www.dimon.com/world_link/glossary/defs_4.htm

dark cigarettes: One of the main types of blended cigarettes, which are those made with a mixture of tobacco varieties. Dark cigarettes are made almost exclusively of dark air-cured tobacco, and are sometimes referred to as "black cigarettes."
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the timely reply. I hadn't ever heard them called dark or black cigarettes before, but now I know! Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dark cigarettes
Maria Karra
5black tobacco cigarettes
5black cigarettes
Patricia Myers
5black tobacco cigarettes
Yolanda Broad
4see references
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dark cigarettes


Explanation:
dark cigarettes. You could also call them "black cigarettes". Here's what I found on the glossary http://www.dimon.com/world_link/glossary/defs_4.htm

dark cigarettes: One of the main types of blended cigarettes, which are those made with a mixture of tobacco varieties. Dark cigarettes are made almost exclusively of dark air-cured tobacco, and are sometimes referred to as "black cigarettes."



    Reference: http://www.dimon.com/world_link/glossary/defs_4.htm
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the timely reply. I hadn't ever heard them called dark or black cigarettes before, but now I know! Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 min

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins

agree  angel sedano: Very true. Remember that the tabacco's rolling paper does not have to be dark or nothing like that.
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black cigarettes


Explanation:
It's a type of cigarettes. In Spain one of the biggest brands is called Ducados


    Reference: http://comercio.intercom.es/altadis/es/noticias/notisueltas/...
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see references


Explanation:
more references

http://www.nietrokers.nl/e/n01129.html
http://quitsmoking.about.com/library/weekly/aa090197.htm?onc...

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black tobacco cigarettes


Explanation:
From my husband, the **former** smoker of this stuff. He smoked this nasty stuff for many years in both Spain and the US. As a matter of fact, I met his residual smoke before I ever met him: he taught a class in a classroom, at the University of Kentucky (the U. of Kentucky, in a tobacco state, once allowed smoking everywhere on campus), a couple of hours before the class that I was taking. My classmates and I would hold our noses and run across the room to throw the windows wide open, before taking our seats. I feel really sorry for those poor students my husband was teaching.

And, nowadays, he hates even being around any kind of cigarette smoke, even blond tobacco. But he does continue to hang around with Spaniards who smoke, because you can't be friends with Spaniards unless you are willing to put up with their smoking....



Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
black tobacco cigarettes


Explanation:
From my husband, the **former** smoker of this stuff. He smoked this nasty stuff for many years in both Spain and the US. As a matter of fact, I met his residual smoke before I ever met him: he taught a class in a classroom, at the University of Kentucky (the U. of Kentucky, in a tobacco state, once allowed smoking everywhere on campus), a couple of hours before the class that I was taking. My classmates and I would hold our noses and run across the room to throw the windows wide open, before taking our seats. I feel really sorry for those poor students my husband was teaching.

And, nowadays, he hates even being around any kind of cigarette smoke, even blond tobacco. But he does continue to hang around with Spaniards who smoke, because you can't be friends with Spaniards unless you are willing to put up with their smoking....


Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668