KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

el pasajero es más honesto que aquello que nace con afán de perdurar

English translation: the temporary is more honest than that which tries to last forever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el pasajero es más honesto que aquello que nace con afán de perdurar
English translation:the temporary is more honest than that which tries to last forever
Entered by: Lisa Carter

12:39 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: el pasajero es más honesto que aquello que nace con afán de perdurar
Two women are in a store in Bolivia discussing how every month new and different perfumes are launched.

The literal meaning of the phrase is clear, but I'm wondering whether you can help me out with an idiomatic expression in English which means the same thing.

Thanks very much for any and all help.
Lisa Carter
what is here today and gone tomorrow is more...
Explanation:
what is here today and gone tomorrow is more honest/genuine/authentic than that which/than something that tries to last forever

This is totally made up and I hope it helps. If there is something else similar in English, I don't know what it is.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and Terry.

Nikki, I went with yours because my initial draft was similar, but I liked your ending "than that which tries to last forever".

Terry, great effort on your part! I had tried to find an expression in English too but couldn't. Perhaps there is none, so I'll just go with a more literal translation.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1what is here today and gone tomorrow is more...
Nikki Graham
1"short lived is better than long winded"
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is here today and gone tomorrow is more...


Explanation:
what is here today and gone tomorrow is more honest/genuine/authentic than that which/than something that tries to last forever

This is totally made up and I hope it helps. If there is something else similar in English, I don't know what it is.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and Terry.

Nikki, I went with yours because my initial draft was similar, but I liked your ending "than that which tries to last forever".

Terry, great effort on your part! I had tried to find an expression in English too but couldn't. Perhaps there is none, so I'll just go with a more literal translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Laidlaw: I like it.
16 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"short lived is better than long winded"


Explanation:
Hi Lisa:-)
I've searched my brain (or what's left of it!) as well as Internet -- all to no avail.

So, I just made this one up. Perhaps it might inspire you, or another colleague.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    My dubious literary talents
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372