KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

¿a poco no?

English translation: Didn't you?


13:38 Dec 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / idioms
Spanish term or phrase: ¿a poco no?
What does the expression "¿a poco no?" means in Spanish and how it could be translated into English?
This is the context.

"¡Admítelo! Te sentías la reina del universo cuando él te decía todas esas cosas maravillosas de tu personalidad, ¿a poco no? ¡Acuérdate! ¡Admítelo! "

Thanks!
mick
English translation:Didn't you?
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Magno
Grading comment
Thanks! Wonderful answer & great support from your coleagues!
Mick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Didn't you?
Magno
4 +4Am I right?
Rick Henry
5isn't it
Claudia Esteve


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Am I right?


Explanation:
In this case it means "Am I right?" or simply "Right?"

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: ¡Correcto!---¿a poco no?:-)))
7 mins
  -> pue que :-)... gracias.

agree  Lisa Carter
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Patricia Myers
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Sheila Hardie: right!.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isn't it


Explanation:
Hi Mick,
I'd also use "isn't it? I'd say that apoco no is kind of a short way of saying isn't it true?
Hope it helps,
CLaudia

Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Didn't you?


Explanation:
Suerte

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! Wonderful answer & great support from your coleagues!
Mick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: In this context, I like this one best because it is more teasing
6 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
32 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: of course in the context, that's irony
58 mins

agree  GoodWords: ¿a poco no? is the "tag question", isn't it? didn't he? won't I?, etc. depending on the preceding sentence. Here it's "didn't you?".
1 hr

agree  Laurent Slowack
1 hr

agree  trena: I agree that this works best for this context.
2 hrs

agree  Consult Couture: I agree, especially in this context.
8 hrs