KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

que disfrutes la lectura de este libro y que esta frase no funcione contigo

English translation: I hope you enjoy reading this book and that this saying won't come true for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que disfrutes la lectura de este libro y que esta frase no funcione contigo
English translation:I hope you enjoy reading this book and that this saying won't come true for you
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:53 Dec 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: que disfrutes la lectura de este libro y que esta frase no funcione contigo
alguien dijo los gatos entrenan a sus dueños.
que por la lectura de este libro esta frase no funcione contigo
Aida
I hope you enjoy reading this book and that this saying won't come true for you
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I hope you enjoy reading this book and that this saying won't come true for you
Nikki Graham
4 +1I hope you enjoy reading this book, and may this sentence
Parrot
4I hope you enjoy reading this book, and I hope this doesn't describe you (or apply to you).
Rick Henry
4I hope you enjoy reading this book, and that this phrase will not be your experience
Robert INGLEDEW
4somebody said that cats train their masters
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somebody said that cats train their masters


Explanation:
I wish you that through the reading of this book, this sentence does not work with you.

HTYH :-)


    none needed
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you enjoy reading this book, and that this phrase will not be your experience


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope you enjoy reading this book, and may this sentence


Explanation:
not work with you (in your case).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: con "may" sin dudas.
24 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I hope you enjoy reading this book and that this saying won't come true for you


Explanation:
another option

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, saying.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
412 days
  -> Thank you very much

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope you enjoy reading this book, and I hope this doesn't describe you (or apply to you).


Explanation:
I agree with the other posters about "enjoy reading this book", but have provided another option for the last part of the sentence.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375