KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

querida

English translation: darling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:querida
English translation:darling
Entered by: cathygross

13:02 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / relations
Spanish term or phrase: querida
literary word
manish
darling
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

cathygross
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3darlingcathygross
4 +2love, darling, dear (examples below)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2dear / loverSusana Cahill
5dear
Irecu
5dear, darling
Andrea Bullrich
5(My) dear
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4 +1Honey
Marcvs
4dearelenali
4dearmaria_g
4Beloved / DearMyrtha
4darling, beloved / lover
Davorka Grgic
4dear/my dearest/close to/desiredGail
4darling
Patricia L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dear / lover


Explanation:
the first if followed by a name, or addressing someone. the second as a noun

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, if the person is female:)
2 mins
  -> thanks and ...I hope she is!!!

agree  Paula Serrano: absolutely. It can be a way of addressing someone, or it can mean "mistress" (as in lover)
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darling, beloved / lover


Explanation:
HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love, darling, dear (examples below)


Explanation:
Querida Lucy: dear lucy
mi querida / mi amor: my darling, my love


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
darling


Explanation:
native speaker

cathygross
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Simplesmente
1 min
  -> gracias Mafalda

agree  Andrea Bullrich
36 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dear, darling


Explanation:
Hope this helps,
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dear


Explanation:
that´s it


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beloved / Dear


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, pero creo que esta puede funcionar.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dear/my dearest/close to/desired


Explanation:
Choose the one for the total context

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darling


Explanation:
podría ser una opción.

Patricia L

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(My) dear


Explanation:
Querida mia (My dear)


    common spanish
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dear


Explanation:
tiene muchas aplicaciones, querida amiga,si fuera mi amor = my beloved one, so we need more info or just use "dear", its the most common

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dear


Explanation:
otras opciones para querida mía: my sweetheart, my love, my heart

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honey


Explanation:
It was missing.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
4 hrs