KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Los billetes

English translation: the tickets


22:13 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Los billetes
voy a comprar los billetes
Jennifer
English translation:the tickets
Explanation:
I will buy the tickets.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the tickets
Maria Karra
5 +2I am going to buy the ticketsMarcos Serrano
5 +1tickets
MJ Barber
4the billselenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the tickets


Explanation:
I will buy the tickets.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan

agree  Dima Malik
5 mins

agree  Simon Charass
56 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Vivien Lancellotti Leão
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 days

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tickets


Explanation:
not much context, but sounds like: I'm going to buy the tickets.

HTH, MJ


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am going to buy the tickets


Explanation:
billetes in Spanish can be paper money bills ("ten dollar bill" is "billete de diez dólares")
English tickets can be in Spanish, e.g.

pasajes de avión plane tickets
entradas(cine o teatro) cinema tickets


Marcos Serrano
Australia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: totalmente de acuerdo
23 mins

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bills


Explanation:
los billetes de más baja denominación son de veinte pesos; voy a comprar los billetes de más alta denominación....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 20:11:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

billetes de loteria, voy a comprar billetes verdes.....

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8