KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Fuma Ud.?

English translation: Do you smoke?


22:15 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Fuma Ud.?
What does it mean in english?
Jennifer
English translation:Do you smoke?
Explanation:
Do you smoke?

or if you prefer,

Are you a smoker?
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Do you smoke?
Maria Karra
5 +1Do you smoke?
CCW
4 +1Do you smoke?
Maria Eugenia Farre


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Do you smoke?


Explanation:
Do you smoke?

or if you prefer,

Are you a smoker?

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
0 min
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  Gail: Do you smoke?
2 mins

agree  sercominter
6 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: It can also mean: would you like a cigarrete?, if you are offering him one.
9 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins

agree  Magali Amieva
20 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
20 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
23 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
42 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you smoke?


Explanation:
that's it

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you smoke?


Explanation:
straight translation

CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days