KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Es muy lindo.

English translation: it is very beautiful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Es muy lindo.
English translation:it is very beautiful
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

22:58 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Es muy lindo.
I need to know what it means and how do you change into past tense?
Jennifer
it is very beautiful
Explanation:
past

era muy lindo (it was very beautiful)
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it is very beautiful
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1It is very beautiful.
Maria Karra
4it is / you are very beautiful / gorgeousJH Trads
4You are very beautiful
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is very beautiful.


Explanation:
or
It is very pretty.
The past would be:
Ha sido muy lindo
or
Fué muy lindo.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 min

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins

disagree  Jordana: if preterite tense is used, should be "fue" (no accent)
4 mins
  -> true

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it is very beautiful


Explanation:
past

era muy lindo (it was very beautiful)

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins

agree  Jordana
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer this option.
5 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
26 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are very beautiful


Explanation:
I think she wants to know how the phrase is in the English past tense.

In this case:
You were very beautiful
or
It was very beautiful

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is / you are very beautiful / gorgeous


Explanation:
if your text is "es" : "it is very beautiful" , the past being :era muy lindo / fue muy lindo= it used to be / it was
if your original text is: eres muy lindo/a, then it means you are gorgeous, then the past eras / fuiste= you used to be / you were

I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908