KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Tengo que ir a clase.

English translation: I have to go to class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tengo que ir a clase.
English translation:I have to go to class
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

23:18 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Tengo que ir a clase.
Translate
Jennifer
I have to go to class
Explanation:
Also possible ¨Ï have go to go lessons¨
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I have to go to class
Hazel Whiteley
5 +3I need to go to class
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
5 +1I have to go to class/lessons.seanmac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I need to go to class


Explanation:
Just that!


    None needed
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dima Malik
0 min
  -> GRACIAS!

agree  Patricia Myers
4 mins
  -> Thank U

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I have to go to class


Explanation:
Also possible ¨Ï have go to go lessons¨


    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
4 mins

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "I have to go to class" (more idiomatic than "need") Your second example is not English
29 mins

agree  maria_g: or I have to go to my course
5 hrs

agree  Myrtha
18 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
31 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have to go to class/lessons.


Explanation:
Estoy seguro.

seanmac
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days