KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Cua'nto tiempo hace que estudia el espanol?

English translation: Since when are you studying Spanish?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cua'nto tiempo hace que estudia el espanol?
English translation:Since when are you studying Spanish?
Entered by: Leo van Zanten

23:21 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Cua'nto tiempo hace que estudia el espanol?
answer the question in spanish and english. For three months
Jennifer
obviously not long enough Jennifer
Explanation:
Please no more homework on this site!!
Selected response from:

Leo van Zanten
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6obviously not long enough Jennifer
Leo van Zanten
5 +4How long have you been studying Spanish?
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +1How long have you been studying Spanish for
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
How long have you been studying Spanish?


Explanation:
Spanish speaker

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Patricia.

agree  Monica Colangelo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  MJ Barber
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rusinterp
31 days
  -> Thank you anyway!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How long have you been studying Spanish for


Explanation:
For three months.

Tres meses.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
31 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
obviously not long enough Jennifer


Explanation:
Please no more homework on this site!!


    Serious translator
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Bravo and kudos!
15 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Monica Colangelo: The worst of it all is they usually pick an answer but not the answerer
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  Sery
19 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
31 days