KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Va a la tienda de regalos.

English translation: Fue a la tienda de regalos


23:34 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Va a la tienda de regalos.
Rewrite in past tense.
Jen
English translation:Fue a la tienda de regalos
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Fue a la tienda de regalos
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2went to the gift shopelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Fue a la tienda de regalos


Explanation:
none


    Nat Sp
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jordana: Fué (con acento)
4 mins
  -> In Spain, ¨fue¨ does not have an accent. Accents are only put on monosyllabic words if they have more than one meaning, eg, si - sí, que - qué. About thirty years ago they would have had an accent. However, I cannot speak for the customs in South America.

agree  Parrot: De acuerdo con el DRAE 95.
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Fue does not take an accent, and it's not a matter of regional use. See http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=82897
2 hrs

agree  Monica Colangelo: Aprendí las reglas de acentuación en mi Primer Grado (1960) y jamás llevó tilde
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
10 hrs

agree  seanmac
10 hrs

agree  Sery: And agree too with your explanation on accents.
14 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
18 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Sin acento. Fue, fui, dio y vio hace muuuucho tiempo no se acentúan.
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
went to the gift shop


Explanation:
dice: rewrite in English & past tence

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: The asker's comment is not clear, but I agree.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias!